Hollandplant B.V. respects your privacy. Your personal data will be handled and secured carefully by us. As data controller, we comply with the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data, as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ensuing regulations. This means, among other things, that we treat your personal data confidentially and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect them.

Type of data and purposes

In order to perform our services, we collect and process personal data that you yourself provide to us and that are necessary for the delivery of our product or service (such as your (company) name, address, e-mail address, bank account number).

Hollandplant B.V. uses your data for the execution of the agreement with you, the execution of your order and to keep you informed of its progress, as well as for the purpose of financial settlement. Hollandplant B.V. may also process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations.

We may also use the personal data of visitors to our website for one or more of the purposes listed below:

Sharing of personal data

We may share visitors’ personal data with:

Hollandplant B.V. may make your personal data available to a third party in order to execute a concluded agreement. In that case, Hollandplant B.V. requires these third parties to comply equally with the legal provisions concerning the protection of personal data. Such processors are not entitled to use these data for their own purposes. Your personal data may also be made available to a third party if Hollandplant B.V. is legally obliged to do so.

Security and storage of data

We use security procedures and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your processed data, including to prevent unauthorized access. Your personal data is stored on secure servers.

The personal data will be stored and used for a period in accordance with the purposes and applicable legislation. They will then be deleted.

Your rights, questions and/or complaints

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at the e-mail address: info@Hollandplant.nl.

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit, object and transfer your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations. A request to this effect can be addressed to info@Hollandplant.nl. We will respond to your request as soon as possible (and certainly within four weeks). We may ask you to adequately identify yourself.

Hollandplant B.V. will, of course, be happy to assist you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Should we still not be able to resolve the matter among ourselves, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Cookies or similar technologies

Our website may use cookies or similar technologies. These are small files that are placed on a user’s computer when visiting a website. Hollandplant B.V. places cookies that are necessary to carry out communication over the Internet, or to provide a requested service. Most cookies will only collect anonymous data. The data is processed for the purpose of using the website and/or to analyse and improve the website.

Hollandplant B.V. also uses Google Analytics, a service offered by Google. This enables the website visit to be analysed. The insights gained from this can be used to improve the website and its services. The information obtained is transferred to Google and stored by Google. Cookies have a storage period that varies between the session duration and 2 years. Data recorded include your IP address, the number of pages visited, the time and duration of the visit, your location, the origin of the visit, the type of hardware and software used and your search history.

You can delete analytical cookies at any time. If you have refused permission to place cookies and delete the cookie that recorded this, you will be asked for permission again when you visit our website.

Modifications

Hollandplant B.V. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. Please check the Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications.

Bergschenhoek, 19 August 2019